Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are b-compliant, a boutique Compliance Consultancy firm, supporting the Financial Services sector.

Thanks for taking the time to visit our website. Your privacy is important to us, so we have established this privacy policy to confirm what data we collect, how we collect this data, why we collect it and how we use it.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

Types of data we collect

We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section on our use of Cookies):

  • gender;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • demographic information such as post code;
  • web browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our Site, and the site you exit to;

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;
  • Providing and managing your access to our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site;
  • Supplying our services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you;
  • Replying to emails from you;
  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button on the bottom of our emails;
  • Market research;
  • Analysing your use of our website and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve your user experience.

With your permission or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news and offers about our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Website Cookies

Our site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our services. For full details on our cookies, please see our cookie policy.

Google Analytics

When someone visits b-compliant.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our blog The Buzz Word, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t trade or share email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver The Buzz Word and this system gathers statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies. This information helps us to monitor and improve our services. MailChimp’s privacy policy can be accessed here. You can unsubscribe to mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom our emails.

Third Parties

There are certain companies that we have selected to support us in the delivery of our services to you, such as technology companies and companies who help us in our contact with you, or if requested by a supervisory authority such as FCA or ICO. As such we may share your details with these companies. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. If you wish to do this please contact us via this email [email protected], or by calling 0161 979 0726 clearly stating what information your request is in relation to.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.